Action on Poverty Privacy Policy

General Privacy Statement


Australian Foundation for the Peoples of Asia and the Pacific (“Action on Poverty”
)

ABN 42 002 568 005

1. Action on Poverty

Action on Poverty provides a range of services and facilities designed to assist the peoples of Africa, Asia and the Pacific by supporting projects that are environmentally and economically sustainable, gender balanced and supportive of the integrity and self-determination of local communities. Action on Poverty aims to improve the status of women, children, ethnic minorities, people living with a disability and other disadvantaged or marginalised sections of society. Action on Poverty maintains a relationship with various stakeholders in order to provide opportunities for people to assist in our work.

2. Our commitment

Action on Poverty is committed to the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting the privacy of people who support us and protecting the privacy of those who we work with in developing countries. Any personal information that you provide to us remains private and is only used for the purposes outlined below. We don’t rent or sell our contact lists.

3. About this privacy policy

This privacy policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This privacy policy applies to all your dealings with us whether using the Action on Poverty website, in writing or in person. By dealing with Action on Poverty, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this privacy policy. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our privacy policy.

4. Your personal information

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us and the reason for collecting it. Generally, Action on Poverty collects personal information:
  • in order to provide services to you, or because you are one of our supporters
  • so we can optimise the benefits to communities overseas
We may also collect personal information because you are one of our suppliers or employed by one of our suppliers.

The personal information we typically ask you for includes:
  • contact details (name, address, email, phone numbers)
  • payment details (credit card, debit card, bank account)
  • transaction details/history
  • records of your communications and interactions with us
  • skills or connections that you might have that can assist us in our work
We also maintain details of the Action on Poverty services and facilities that you might be interested in such as:
  • program interests
  • record of skills or services that you could provide to us to help with our work
  • previous support or donation information
You may elect to remain anonymous in your dealings with Action on Poverty. However, if you choose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with something you require (e.g. a tax receipt) or the level of services on which we pride ourselves. While remaining an anonymous donor is possible for project donations and appeals, in some instances Action on Poverty may regard it as necessary that people are known to provide certain services.

5. How information is collected

Action on Poverty collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
  • directly from you, when you provide information
  • when donating online, email, phone, SMS or in registration or application forms
  • in forms or coupons filled out either online or in hard copy
  • face to face
  • via email
  • via online surveys
  • via our website
  • via social media messages or conversations
  • during telephone conversations
  • in voice or image recordings
  • if you apply for a job at Action on Poverty
  • if you are one of our suppliers or contractors we may collect your contact details (name, address, email and telephone numbers)
  • from other fundraising organisations such as ‘GoFundraise’ or ‘Everyday Hero’
  • from other third parties to whom you have given consent to share your personal information;
  • from publicly available sources
  • from our own records of how you use our services and facilities
  • from your participation and registration in Action on Poverty events

6. How information is used

The information collected enables Action on Poverty to provide and improve its services to you such as processing donations, providing receipts, or responding to your enquiries. Action on Poverty may also use your personal information for related secondary purposes such as sending you mail, emails or newsletters with details of new opportunities for you to assist people in need and their communities that may be of interest to you. You can contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing material. All electronic means of marketing will include an unsubscribe button, which will permanently remove you from all future communications.


We may use your image and name in our marketing material such as the Action on Poverty Facebook page. We will obtain your consent prior to using your personal information in any of our marketing material.

Occasionally we may use external suppliers or contractors to contact you or help with mailing or texting information to you. These suppliers are required to sign an agreement to keep your personal information confidential and protect your privacy.

We may disclose information regarding our membership database to AusAID in order to comply with accreditation criteria, or where the law requires us to do so. When you support a program your contact details remain confidential within Action on Poverty and are not disclosed to Action on Poverty’s overseas Delivery Organisations. If you make a donation to one of our Partnership Program activities we will provide details of your donation to that organization unless you direct us not to.

If you apply for a job with us, we will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is necessary in the circumstances. In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application. 

7. Disclosure of information

Action on Poverty may disclose your personal information to Action on Poverty related entities or third party service providers and contractors who assist in our internal business and administrative operations. When we engage the services of a third party, we require them to acknowledge the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information and an undertaking to comply with the Privacy Act.

Action on Poverty works in partnership with different Australian fundraising groups and we regularly send donation summary reports to each of our partners who have received donations for their program. The donation summary report contains the name, address, contact numbers and email address of each donor. We require the Australian fundraising groups to confirm that they acknowledge the importance of maintaining the privacy of your information and an undertaking that they will comply with the Privacy Act.

8. Disclosure of information overseas

If you donate to one of our overseas projects then Action on Poverty may be required to disclose your personal information to our partners located overseas. The information that we disclose overseas is limited to your name, contact details, email address and the amount of your donation. Action on Poverty generally supports projects in countries within Africa, Asia and the Pacific. The countries in which we generally support projects are Timor Leste, Cambodia, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Nepal, Tanzania, Kenya, Laos, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Zambia, Solomon Islands, Fiji and Samoa. It is unlikely that the countries in which these projects are located have privacy regimes that offer the same privacy protection as afforded in Australia.

9. Accuracy of information

Action on Poverty takes steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That is why we recommend that you:
  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, or other contact details
Action on Poverty will advise our partners if there is a change to your personal information in our annual and monthly donations summary reports sent to our partners.

10. Privacy and the Internet

Our site uses security encrypted response forms when personal and financial details are required.

Action on Poverty uses eTapestry secure payment gateway service. All eTapestry services are fully PCI compliant. PCI compliance is a set of security requirements endorsed by the PCI Security Standards Council, founded by a consortium of major credit card brands to enhance credit and debit card data security. The consortium includes Visa Inc., MasterCard Worldwide, American Express, Discover Financial Services and JCB. All organizations that process, store, or transmit payment card data must comply with PCI standards. All existing merchant organizations must comply with PCI standards or risk losing their ability to process credit card payments.  eTapestry is a Blackbaud product. Blackbaud has validated compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) and the Payment Application Data Security Standard (PA-DSS). Brightline performed the PCI DSS validation for Blackbaud’s solutions within the hosted environment. Blackbaud offers both hosted and locally-installed payment solutions because all non-profits operate differently. Alternatively, Blackbaud’s locally-installed payment solutions are PCI certified and compliant with PA-DSS.

The PCI DSS security requirements are endorsed by the PCI Security Standards Council, founded by a consortium of major credit card brands including Visa Inc., MasterCard Worldwide, American Express, Discover Financial Services, and JCB, to enhance credit and debit card data security. Validated as a Level 1 Service Provider and Payment Gateway, Blackbaud had to demonstrate compliance with 12 security requirements by thoroughly reviewing its IT environment and information security policies and procedures.

The Council also supports the PA DSS, a set of security requirements that apply to software vendors that develop payment applications that process, store or transmit cardholder data as part of authorization or settlement.

For further information please go to https://www.blackbaud.com/pci-compliance/

Action on Poverty’s website contains links to other sites. Other sites may also have links to our site. In either case, we are not responsible for the content, privacy practices or business practices of any website or company except our own.

Action on Poverty compiles statistical information about the use of our web site so that we can constantly improve its usefulness. We may track your visits to our website through the use of ‘cookies’ or equivalent technology. If you prefer not to allow the use of these tracking technologies you should be able to adjust your browser to either turn them off or to notify you when they are being used. We use the tracking information only for the purpose of improving our web site and do not disclose it to any third party.

11. Information Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. Action on Poverty also stores information on cloud based encrypted databases and servers located in Australia and the United States of America. All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

While Action on Poverty uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Action on Poverty does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

12. Giving you control

Action on Poverty believes that the relationship you have with us is one that should be comfortable and appropriate to your needs. If at any time you do not wish to receive any communications or marketing materials, please let us know so that your preferences can be registered.

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. For security reasons, a written request may be required to access your information. We may charge a small fee for the retrieval of your information.  We are committed to granting you access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame.  We will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so.  In such circumstances, we will explain those reasons to you.

13. Updates to this privacy policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed and updated by Action on Poverty from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website. The updated privacy policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

14. Privacy complaints

Your privacy is important to Action on Poverty and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns. To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process:
  • Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.
  • Telephone us on +61 2 9906 3792, and we will review your situation and, if possible, resolve it straight away.
  • If you are not satisfied with our response, we may require you to submit your complaint in writing by email at info@actiononpoverty.org with your contact details. We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receipt of your written complaint.
If at this stage the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, + 61 2 9284 9749.

15. Contacting us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or wish to receive a copy of our privacy policy, please contact us by:
Please mark your request Attention: Office Manager

16. Further information on privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Adopted by the Action on Poverty Board on 6th of June 2014.

Due for revision June 2015.